Post by Declan Prescott on Jul 30, 2009 19:46:42 GMT -5
Eh, I’ll go with ‘favourite’ instead of ‘best’. Just because I think too much depends on personal taste, as to how good a movie is. Like I just watched Master And Commander. It was well filmed and all that, but the ideals it promoted made me wanna gouge my eyes out with a rusty butter knife. While if I was a homosexual, paedophile, sociopath I would have found it to be the most amazing movie ever made. As it stands, I think it’s one of the worst.
So yeah, my favourite film, by far, is Collateral. Awesome acting, an actual original plot and the atmosphere created leaves me in awe every time I watch it. Some of the camera shots are just brilliant. That movie is why I set GIW in LA, haha.
Batman Begins is an easy second. Kept to a simple storyline, which worked in its favour, compared to the convoluted mess that was Dark Knight. Plus Liam Neeson is da man and his character is a refreshing twist on the otherwise ‘I kill just coz I’m evil lawlz’ antagonist that most movies contain. It’s only real weakness is how fucking annoying that Rachel skank is. Though we won’t have to worry about that in the inevitable third movie, lmao.
Third is probably a toss up between The Boondock Saints and Ninja Scroll. Saints for it’s slick presentation and awesome soundtrack, plus I’m a big fan of the vigilante genre (if you’d call it a genre). And Scroll is amazing with how many good fight scenes they can squeeze into the run time and never once make the storyline take a back seat. It’s also the only film that has ever made me wince at the violence. And that’s saying quite a bit, considering it’s animated. Good shit.
But we can’t do this thread, without naming our most hated films, too! I’ll go with The Strangers. My God, that abomination of humanity didn’t have one fucking scene that made any logical sense, throughout its entire run time. Not one! Damn.
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly is an awesome film.
I don't know if I have a fav, though? One I've watched over and over again is Dazed & Confused. I'm also a big Halloween fan and the original film is 5 out of 5 wherever you look.
I love LOTR and the Matrix and I could probably go on so I won't!
I don't know too many of the films mentioned above. O.o I need to rent more DVDs!
Post by T-Robosaurus Rex on Jul 31, 2009 19:38:39 GMT -5
This is an impossible question for me, there are so many films I consider my favourites and can watch over and over. Some are classics that a few people have mentioned, Fight Club, Batman Begins, others are by no means greta movies, for instance I love Independence Day and Dude, Where's My Car, but for reasons not wholly connected with the films. Then there is the Blues Brothers, This Is Spinal tap, Evil Dead (All three), Before and After Sunset, Shawn of the Dead, Hot Fuzz, Night, Day and Dawn of the Dead, Man on Fire, The Wrestler, Mallrats, Cannibal The Musical, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, A Scanner Darkly, and the list could go on and on...
And that's just English language films, you go to foreign films you've got Oldboy, Battle Royale, Save The Green Planet, Taxi, Run Lola Run, Night Watch, Come and See and many more.
For me it's all about my mood, but like I say I could never really narrow down my favourite movies, I could go on for a long, LONG time.
Hanson: "May Roberts' soul go to a better place, free of chunky Asians, who do flips."
Post by Red Bull Icon on Jul 31, 2009 22:04:35 GMT -5
I think Fight Club is a prerequisit of efedding.
My personal favorites though are Confidence, Go, Office Space, and my all time just have it on in the back ground because I'm a D&D, Magic, Yugioh geek from way back has to be The Princess Bride. Mall Rats gets a bonus nod too though because of Joey Lauren Adams' dressing room scene.
Post by Prolapsed Wrecked 'em on Aug 1, 2009 11:25:35 GMT -5
how the hell did I forget Fear and Loathing? Great movie
Then there's a movie nobody has said yet and it's one of the greatest tragic hero stories of the last 20 years in film.
SCARFACE.
As for comedies: Caddyshack (just the first one. 2 Blew goats) Mallrats Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back Clerks Chasing Amy (I guess growing up in Jersey made me partial to Kevin Smith films)
Post by The Greater Evil on Aug 1, 2009 15:32:08 GMT -5
My favorite of all time is Highlander (the original), closely followed by Dune, Fight Club, Good Morning Vietnam and Clerks 2 ("It's ok ! I'm takin it back !!...gotta love Randall !)
Some others I really dig:
Boondock Saints (classic) Dead Poets Society Rain Man Dark Knight (Batman Begins was excellent too) American History X (Edward Norton was outstanding) Kingdom of Heaven Unforgiven Office Space Princess Bride (You ARE the brute squad !) Robin Hood: Men in Tights (I almost passed out from oxygen loss the first time I saw it because I was laughing so hard)
And of course...my two favorite comedies of all time..
Blazing Saddles an Spaceballs.
Ya gotta love Mel Brooks movies.
Why choose a lesser evil, folks? Dirge. Presidential candidate of the future.